Privacy policy

This is the privacy policy of Justice and Peace Netherlands (www.justiceandpeace.nl), which also applies to the following related program websites:

The stated websites are hereafter referred to as the “Websites“.

We care about keeping your personal data safe. This privacy policy describes the processing of personal data that we collect via our Websites (“Privacy Policy“). For information about our use of cookies on our Websites, we refer to our Cookie Policy.

  1. Who we are

Justice and Peace is a Dutch foundation (Stichting Justitia et Pax Nederland) that believes in the power of free speech to build bridges between people – irrespective of religion, belief, political opinion, ethnicity, gender or sexual orientation. It is our mission to create emancipating and necessary dialogues about human rights.

We are located at Riviervismarkt 5 (2513 AM) in The Hague, the Netherlands. You can get in contact with us by sending an email to info@justicenandpeace.nl. You are also free to contact us in writing by sending your letter to the address provided.

  1. What we do

We have initiated various programs that relate to our mission of creating emancipating and necessary dialogues about human rights. Via our Websites, we provide information and means for participation. We also organise various events, for example the Ride 4 Rights and Martin Luther King Lectures (“Events“).

  1. Which personal data we collect, for what purpose and storage limitation

We collect information about individuals that communicate with us via our Websites (“Personal Data“), for example when people sign a petition on our website or donate money to us. We collect and process personal data, such as name and email address, as well as home addresses, for the following purposes:

  • to respond to emails and questions that we receive
  • to collect and receive money donated to us
  • to deliver our newsletter service
  • to deliver information about Programmes and Events

We store personal data for as long as this is necessary for the relevant purposes or to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

  1. Our legal grounds for processing personal data

Our main legal ground for processing personal data is consent. We may also process personal data based on our legitimate interest where the processing of personal data is necessary for operating and improving our Websites.

  1. Who we share your personal data with

We do not share personal data with third parties unless we must comply with a legal obligation to disclose or share personal data, or in the event that our foundation is restructured in any way (for example a merger with another organisation) in which case your data will be transferred to the new or surviving entity.

  1. Third party website links

On our Websites we provide hyperlinks to certain third party websites, including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn, Instagram and Google+ (“Third Party Website“).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the use of Third Party Websites. We do not control and are not responsible for the processing of personal data that occurs via Third Party Websites. If you choose to visit a Third Party Website via our Websites, for example to share content from our Websites on social media, please be aware that the third party’s privacy policy will govern your activities and any information you disclose during your visit. Please refer to the privacy and cookie policies of the relevant Third Party Website for more information on how they process your data.

  1. Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures in order to protect your personal data against loss, misuse, alteration and/or destruction. Although we exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of information between your equipment and our systems, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet.

  1. Your rights

You have various rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right to know whether we process your personal data. Where this is the case, you have the right to access your personal data. Under certain circumstances you also have the right to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your personal data. Where the processing is based on consent, you may withdraw your consent at any moment in time with effect to future processing and you may invoke the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise one of your rights, please send your request via e-mail to info@justiceandpeace.nl.

If you feel that your rights have been infringed please contact us. You are also free to contact the local data protection authority with your complaint (in the Netherlands: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

  1. Policy changes

This Privacy Policy can be changed over time to comply with law or to meet policy changes of our foundation. The most up-to-date Privacy Policy can be found on our Websites. This Privacy Policy was last changed on 26 November 2018. We will appropriately inform you about changes to this Privacy Policy via our website or via email.

Photo credits: Anette Brolenius